Ancestors of Moritz Schwenke and Anna Sulak



picture
Moritz Schwenke and Anna Sulak




Husband Moritz Schwenke




           Born: 5 Jan 1875 - Anhalt, Germany
     Christened: 
           Died: 2 Jul 1963 - Praha, Fayette County, Texas
         Buried:  - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Cemetery, Praha, Texas
       Marriage: 20 Oct 1893 - Fayette County, Texas

   Other Spouse: Angeline

Events

1. Residence: 1893, Praha, Fayette County, Texas. Moritz and Anna marry and move onto the John Sulak (father of Anna) homeplace on Freyburg and Engels Road.

2. Census: Jun 1900, Praha, Fayette County, Texas. Precint 6, Supervisor's District 12, Enumeration District 42, Sheet 16B, Location 278 - 284. (Next door to the Sulak farm)

Name Relationship to Head Birthdate Immigration Date
Moritz Head Feb 1875 1887
Anna Wife Aug 1877
Clara Daughter Feb 1894
Paul Son Aug 1897
Allan Son Jun 1899

3. Census: 28 Apr 1910, Praha, Fayette County, Texas. Precint 6, Supervisor's District 9, Enumeration District 66, Sheet 12A, Location 241 - 243

Name Relationship to Head Age
Moritz Head 36
Anna Wife 35
Clara Daughter 16
Paul Son 12
Alphonse Son 10
Willie Son 8
Silviana Daughter 6
Otto Son 5
Erlina Daughter 3

4. Census: 11 Feb 1920, Fayette County, Texas. Precint 6, Supervisor's District 9, Enumeration District 65, Sheet 16B, Location 310 - 314 301 Freyburg and Engle Road

Name Relation to Head Age
Moritz Head 43
Annie Wife 43
Paul Son 22
Willie Son 18
Silvina Daughter 16
Erline Daughter 12
Boyle Son 9
Lydia Daughter-in-Law 19




Wife Anna Sulak




           Born: 5 May 1876
     Christened: 
           Died: 23 Oct 1921
         Buried:  - Hermann Sons Cemetery, Freyburg, Texas


         Father: John Daniel Sulak (1833-1895)
         Mother: Katarina Janus (Abt 1839-Abt 1882)


Events

1. Death: 23 Oct 1921, Schulenburg, Fayette County, Texas. Under the care of a physician from December 1, 1920 to October 22, 1922, Anna expired of "Pernicious Anemia". Her ill health and untimely death required that Anna's sister, Albina (Sulak) Maresh raise Erline and Boyle Schwenke. The 1920 census also lists Alphonse Schwenke as a resident of James and Albina Maresh's household.


Children
1 F Clara Schwenke

           Born: 2 Feb 1894 - Fayette County, Texas
     Christened: 
           Died: 10 Mar 1982 - Harris County, Texas
         Buried:  - Flatonia Cemetery, Flatonia, Texas
         Spouse: Paul Alfred Gebert
           Marr: 12 Jun 1916



2 M Paul Schwenke

           Born: Aug 1897 - Fayette County, Texas
     Christened: 
           Died: 10 May 1961
         Buried:  - Schulenburg City Cemetery, Schulenburg, Texas
         Spouse: Lydia Nierlich



3 M Alfonse Schwenke

           Born: 19 Jun 1899 - Fayette County, Texas
     Christened: 
           Died: 27 Jun 1977 - Granger, Williamson County, Texas
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Svrcula



4 M William Schwenke

           Born: 10 Feb 1901
     Christened: 
           Died: Jul 1980 - Bell County, Texas
         Buried: 



5 F Sylvia Schwenke

           Born: 10 Jun 1903
     Christened: 
           Died: 20 Mar 1969 - Engle, Texas
         Buried:  - Hermann Sons Cemetery, Freyburg, Texas
         Spouse: Did Not Marry


6 M Otto Schwenke




           Born: 19 Jan 1905
     Christened: 
           Died: 7 Oct 1970 - Nueces County, Texas
         Buried:  - Schulenburg City Cemetery, Schulenburg, Texas
         Spouse: Edna Adele Kalich



7 F Erlina Schwenke

           Born: 29 Apr 1907
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rex Heckman (living)



8 M Daniel Boyle Schwenke

            AKA: Swenke
           Born: 28 Sep 1910 - Waco, McLennan County, Texas
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Munzenburger (living)



9 F Infant Schwenke

           Born: 11 Sep 1914
     Christened: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 





Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Nov 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia